Antara Face Down dan Thoughtless

23.14.00

Karena banyak sekali saluran televisi di atas kepala saya, jadi saya sering banget denger yang namanya sinetron, berita, ampe iklan. Tiba-tiba, ada iklan yang menarik perhatian saya. Iklan tersebut adalah iklan MotoGP yang ada di Trans7. Sebenarnya, saya bukan penggemar balapan motor walau orang-orang di sekeliling saya seneng amat ama yang namanya balapan. Tiap nonton balapan motor GP biasanya sesekali mulutnya pada berkicau mengikuti alunan suara mesin. Ckckck...yang namanya kesukaan maah apa aja bakal dilakuin.

Di iklan itu, bukan saya terpesona ama tarikan gas si Valentino Rosi atau jam tayang balapan yang bakal ditayangin, tapi saya terpesona dengan lagunya. Waah...udah lama gak mendengar lagu baru dan pembangkit semangat. Habis yaaa...di barat sana musiknya agak2 tipikal, mirip banget dengan musik yang ada di sini (Hehehehe...saya juga nggak tahu sih, apakah soundtrack-nya itu lagu baru ato lama. Yang jelas sih, saya baru dengar lagu itu). Usut punya usut, lagunya itu kepunyaan band bernama The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus yang saya putar di blog saya ini. Nah, agar semua bisa bernyanyi, ini saya kutipkan lirik lagunya.


Face Down
Hey girl you know you drive me crazy
One look
puts the rhythm in my hand
Still I'll never understand why you hang
around
I see what's going down.

Cover up with make up in the
mirror
Tell yourself it's never gonna happen again
You cry alone and then
he swears he loves you.

Do you feel like a man
When you push her
around?
Do you feel better now, as she falls to the ground?
Well I'll
tell you my friend, one day this world's going to end
As your lies crumble
down, a new life she has found.

A pebble in the water makes a
ripple effect
Every action in this world will bear a consequence
If you
wait around forever you will surely drown
I see what's going
down.

I see the way you go and say you're right again,
Say
you're right again,
Heed my lecture.

Do you feel like a
man
When you push her around?
Do you feel better now, as she falls to the
ground?
Well I'll tell you my friend, one day this world's going to
end
As your lies crumble down, a new life she has found.

Face
down in the dirt
She said "This doesn't hurt!"
She said "I finally had
enough!"

Face down in the dirt
She said "This doesn't
hurt!"
She said "I finally had enough!"

(Screaming)
One day
she will tell you that she has had enough
It's coming round
again

Do you feel like a man
When you push her around?
Do
you feel better now, as she falls to the ground?
Well I'll tell you my
friend, one day this world's going to end
As your lies crumble down, a new
life she has found.

Do you feel like a man
When you push her
around?
Do you feel better now, as she falls to the ground?
Well I'll
tell you my friend, one day this world's going to end
As your lies crumble
down, a new life she has found.

Face down in the dirt
She said
"This doesn't hurt!"
She said "I finally had enough!"


Membaca lirik lagu ini, mengingatkan saya kepada lagu Evanescence yang judulnya Thoughtless. Pasalnya, lagu si The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus di atas itu bercerita tentang temennya yang seorang perempuan itu disakiti sama cowoknya yang jahat. Makanya, si penyanyinya gemes banget ama si temen perempuannya ini yang sabar walau disakiti. Nah, di lagu Thoughtless, si ceweknya bertutur bahwa dirinya disakiti. Tapi, si ceweknya itu nggak mau tinggal diam. Makanya si cewek ini mencaci maki dan menyumpahi si cowok yang jahat itu. Sebenarnya, lagu Thoughtless ini lagunya Korn dan bisa aja sudut pandangnya laki-laki. Tapi, berhubung lagu ini dinyanyiin ama Evanescence yang vokalisnya perempuan (Amy Lee), jadinya sudut pandangnya perempuan. Mengenai lirik lagu itu, saya kutipkan di bawah ini.

Thoughtless
All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground I will see you screaming

Thumbing through the pages of my fantasies
Pushing all the mercy down, down, down
I wanna see you try to take a swing at me
Come on, gonna put you on the ground, ground, ground

Why are you trying to make fun of me?
You think it's funny? What the fuck you think it's doing to me?
You take your turn lashing out at me
I want you crying when you're dirty ass in front of me

All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground I will see you screaming

Thumbing through the pages of my fantasies
I'm above you, smiling at you, drown, drown, drown
I wanna kill and rape you the way you raped me
And I'll pull the trigger And you're down, down, down

Why are you trying to make fun of me?
You think it's funny? What the fuck you think it's doing to me?
You take your turn lashing out at me
I want you crying when you're dirty ass in front of me

All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground I will see you screaming

All my friends are gone,
They died (gonna take you down)
They all screamed, and cried
I'm gonna take you down
Gonna take you down [x3]

All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me downand
Beat me to the ground I will see you screaming
All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground I will see you screaming


Melihat dua lirik di atas, saya pikir keduanya berhubungan. Saya sih yang menghubungkan. Mungkin, kalo The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus nyanyi Face Down duluan, baru deh direspons sama Evanescence yang nyanyi Thoughtless. Pasalnya, di pikiran saya seperti ini.
Si A (dari The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus) punya temen perempuan B (dari Evanescence) yang punya love affair sama temennya si A (kita sebut C). Nah, si B ini suka disakiti secara fisik dan batin sama si C, temennya si A. Melihat hal ini, si A bete sama si C. Makanya, si A tuh bilang begini

Do you feel like a man
When you push her around?
Do you feel better now,
as she falls to the ground?
Well I'll tell you my friend, one day this
world's going to end
As your lies crumble down, a new life she has found.


Dan, mungkin, karena terpengaruh juga dengan si A, si B (sang cewek) pun melakukan pembelaan diri. Si cewek pun bilang begini.

Why are you trying to make fun of me? You think it's funny? What the fuck you
think it's doing to me? You take your turn lashing out at meI want you crying
when you're dirty ass in front of me


Nah...begitulah hubungan antara lirik Face Down dengan Thoughtless terhadap pikiran saya. Nggak tahu deh pemahaman saya bener apa nggak. Rasa-rasanya sih bener. Hehehehehe...
Lagi-lagi, saya berimajinasi ;)

You Might Also Like

0 komentar